Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains how, when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time so please check this page or our website occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Statement. It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasion’s when we are collecting or processing personal data. This Privacy statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Our website is not intended for use by those under 18 years of age, if you have any concerns regarding data collected from anyone under this age please contact DPO@arifleet.co.uk so that it can be removed.

Please refer to our cookie section for information on what type of cookies are used on our website.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Statement and our Fair Processing Notices should be sent by email to  DPO@arifleet.co.uk or by writing to ARI Fleet UK, Methuen Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN14 0GX.

Who are we?

ARI is the world’s largest privately held family-owned fleet management company, and one of the UK’s largest independent funding and fleet management providers. Founded in 1948 by the Holman Automotive Group, and with offices in the UK, Germany, North America, Mexico and Canada, our global focus remains on family values with a passion for customer service and satisfaction.

Our parent company Holman are committed to investing in ARI for the long-term and our organisational principles have been designed to serve as a compass to navigate our future and ensure success for generations to come. These principles, named the ‘The Holman Way’, guarantee that our people are in a position to win, our company is focused and ready for what our customers need tomorrow, and that we can create raving fans and exceed our customers’ expectations again and again. By investing in our people, our processes and our technology we can deliver real value to our customers by combining business insight and optimal lifecycle analysis, sustainable fleet practices, best-in-class services and high- powered technology to drive vehicle fleet efficiency up and costs down.

We deliver a fully outsourced fleet management solution, with services including finance lease vehicle funding, maintenance and accident management, compliance and driver risk management and more, providing our customers with a complete end-to-end solution that has transparency and cost control at its heart. This extensive range of services signifies our ability to deliver a uniquely tailored solution for each of our customers’ differing operational needs and strategic requirements. Available 24 hours a day and 365 days a year shows our commitment to supporting our customers and their drivers to reduce the administrative burden and simplify the processes associated with funding and fleet management.

How do we collect information from you?

Our website

We obtain information direct from forms on our website when you apply for a job, subscribe to our services, publications or request marketing to be sent to you. This information will only be collected after you have confirmed your consent.

As you interact with our website we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as well as technical data from our analytics provider, these providers are based outside of the EU. Please see our  cookie section for further details.

ARI insights and direct communications

We also obtain information direct from our clients and from the data subjects (client’s employees) via ARI Insights, email or through recorded calls to our call centre. The majority of this data is processed under the performance of the contract with our client or in the case of the Riskmaster licence check through explicit consent.

It may be necessary to process data of third parties through our Accident Management process on the basis of legitimate interest in order to establish the liability and quantum as part of the claim process.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we may collect might include:

  • Driver licence details
  • Personal contact details
  • Employee details and other related records

CATEGORIES OF DATA SUBJECT:

  • Driver
  • Drivers family
  • Drivers line manager
  • Witnesses
  • Passengers
  • Third Parties
  • Prospective clients
  • Clients
  • Recruitment candidates

How is your information used?

We may use your information to provide the following services

  • Accident Management
  • Commercial Vehicle Management
  • Risk Management
  • Fringe (BIK and Mileage capture)
  • Licence Distribution
  • Rental Management
  • Roadside assistance
  • Telematics
  • Maintenance Management
  • Tyre Management
  • Vehicle Acquisitions
  • Vehicle Remarketing
  • Violations
  • Marketing purposes (if consent is provided)
  • Recruitment

How long is your information kept?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the mandates for Riskmaster Program are held for 7 years).

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract we hold with you or which governs your data, e.g. a contract with your employer.

We hold data in for marketing purposes for as long as you have provided consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by accessing the relevant link on our marketing materials or by contacting  Marketing@arifleet.co.uk

For recruitment, we hold your application data on your personnel file if you are successful in your job application. Otherwise, data will be securely disposed 1 year after the application process in complete.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

As you interact with our website we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as well as technical data form our analytics provider, these providers are based outside of the EU. Please see our cookie section for further details on managing your preferences on the website.

Third Party Service Providers Working on our Behalf:

Products and Services

We may pass your information to our third party service providers or subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process accident management claims or for vehicle hire/collection). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires our subcontractors to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond this unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Our Website

Please refer to our cookie section for information on third party cookies.

Your Choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you or your employer has given prior consent.

If you have given consent to marketing through our website or other means and you wish to withdraw consent please email marketing@arifleet.co.uk  or by logging onto the website and checking or unchecking the relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences.

If you no longer work for our contracted client or wish to withdraw consent from our Riskmaster program this can be done by contacting the RiskMaster team enquiries@riskmaster.co.uk or Data Protection Officer  DPO@arifleet.co.uk.

If you wish to make a complaint or report a concern regarding the handling of your personal data you may do so by contacting  DPO@arifleet.co.uk or through the Information Commissioners Office information Commissioners office.

How you can Access and Update your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you via our Insights platform. In the meantime, if the data we hold about you is inaccurate contact your employer, account manager or if you wish to make a Subject Access Request this can be done by emailing DPO@arifleet.co.uk

Subject Access Requests can cover any of the data subject rights below:

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Transferring Your Information Outside of Europe (top of page)

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred our parent company in USA : Automotive Rentals, Inc., t/a ARI, a New Jersey, US corporation and affiliate of ARI (“ARI US”) under our Data Transfer Agreement containing the EU Model Contractual Clauses.

Job applications are transferred under appropriate safeguards (Privacy Shield) to our contracted supplier, Workday Inc. in the US.

Please refer to our  cookie section for information on third party cookies.

Security Precautions in Place to Protect the Loss, Misuse or Alteration of Your Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. ARI is certified to ISO 27001 in US, Canada and UK.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, these standards include the use of encryption. If you have any questions about security on our web site, you can contact us at infosec@arifleet.com.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device, they also can facilitate and help to make interactions between users and websites, mobile apps and online platforms faster and easier as well as provide useful reporting information.

Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies set by this website are called “first party cookies” Cookies set by parties others in this website are called “third party Cookies” (these are set by a server located outside of the domain of this site). We use first and third party cookies for several reasons as stated in the categories below:

(1) Strictly necessary

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website, they do not store personal information. They are set in a response to an action by you such as your setting your privacy preferences or filling in a form. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies but this will mean that some parts of the site will not work.

(2) Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

(3) Functionality

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make such as your username, language or the region you are in and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing, in a cookie, the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

(4) Targeted advertising and analytics

We have engaged some third party service providers to help us track and analyse individual usage and provide statistics from interactions with this site, this enables us to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to assist us in improving the site performance and to measure the success of marketing campaigns as well as ensuring we deliver relevant materials about goods and services that are of potential interest to you.

These third party service providers may also serve cookies on your device in accordance with their cookie policies which can be accessed below.

https://documents.marketo.com/legal/cookies/

https://support.mouseflow.com/support/solutions/articles/44001550895-what-is-your- cookie-policy

https://outgrow.co/cookies-privacy-policy/

The above third party service providers are based outside of the EU, if you do not wish for these cookies to be set, do not accept on the cookie banner shown and/or adjust your browser settings.

In accordance with the EU Cookie Directive, we provide information about how we use these cookies. Where possible, we also provide the means to control whether these cookies are stored. Ironically the mechanism used to control cookie usage has to use a cookie to remember your preference.

Browser Settings

Any cookies generated by this website may be safely blocked or deleted using your web browser settings, but this may impact the performance, functionality and services provided by this website.

How to Delete Cookies

To delete cookies please refer to your browser help page. Another website that has useful information regarding cookies and how to manage them can be found at this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ARI. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Review of this Privacy Statement

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. This Privacy Statement is in its fourth iteration and was last updated in July 2019.

Contact Information

You can contact us by writing at the address below:

ARI
4001 Leadenhall Road
Mount Laurel NJ 08054
USA

Or at the following address: Data Protection Officer

ARI Fleet UK
Methuen Park
Chippenham, Wiltshire SN14 0GX

Or emailing:  DPO@arifleet.co.uk

For data protection legislation, you always retain the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).  The following is a direct link to the ICO website page entitled “Report a Concern”:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/